Products

Home / Products / Cementing price

Product Categories

Cementing price

Technical Specifications – SJ Cementing Unit Models (Core Parameters)

The table below outlines our primary cementing unit configurations. Cementing price varies significantly based on horsepower, pump configuration, and mounting type. Contact us for a quote tailored to your specific requirements.

Model Mounting Max HHP Max Pressure (psi) Max Flow (bbl/min) Pump Configuration ADC System Application
SJC-600 Truck 6×4 / 6×6 Truck 600 10,000 10 Single triplex Optional Land, shallow-medium depth
SJC-800 Truck 6×6 Truck 800 10,000 12 Single triplex Standard Land, medium-deep depth
SJC-1000 Skid Offshore skid 1,000 15,000 15 Twin triplex Standard Offshore platforms
SJC-1000 Trailer Trailer-mounted 1,000 15,000 15 Twin triplex Standard Land, deep wells, remote sites
SJC-1200 Electric Skid / Trailer 1,200 15,000 18 Twin triplex Standard + data acquisition Offshore / Grid-access land
SJC-1500 Heavy Duty Skid only 1,500 15,000 20 Twin triplex (high-volume) Premium + remote monitoring Ultra-deep wells, large-scale jobs
Ultra-Deep Custom Custom Up to 2,250 20,000 25+ Triplex / Quintuplex Custom-engineered 8,000m+ wells, high-pressure gas

Key capabilities across all models:

  • Density accuracy: ±0.002 sg (real-time)

  • Mixing rate: up to 15 bbl/min (standard), 20+ bbl/min (high-flow config)

  • Bulk cement delivery compatibility: pneumatic or auger systems

  • Control system: manual hydraulic, PLC-assisted, or full touchscreen automatic

  • Certifications: API Q1, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, OHSAS 18001, CE (upon request)

  • Annual production capacity: 120 cementing units [9†L41-L43]

Cementing Price – What You’re Really Paying For

Let’s break down the components that drive cementing equipment pricing. Understanding these line items helps you compare quotes apples‑to‑apples.

Cost Component What It Includes Typical % of Total Price
Chassis / Skid Structure Truck chassis (land units) or offshore-rated skid (marine units) 15-25%
Pumping System Triplex pumps, drive engines, transmissions, fluid ends 30-40%
Mixing & Density Control Mixing tub, ADC system, water metering, bulk cement handling 15-20%
Data Acquisition & Controls Sensors, display, software, control panels 5-10%
High-Pressure Iron Manifolds, valves, fittings, hoses (API-spec) 5-8%
Certification & Testing API compliance, factory pressure testing, documentation 3-5%
Logistics & Export Packing Sea-worthy crating, anti-corrosion treatment, inland transport 3-8% (varies by destination)
Engineering & Customization Climate packages, special sensors, control logic modifications 5-15% (if applicable)

Typical price ranges (indicative, FOB China):

  • Truck-mounted 600-800 HHP units: USD 130,000 – 220,000

  • Truck-mounted 1,000 HHP units: USD 220,000 – 350,000

  • Trailer-mounted twin-pump units: USD 250,000 – 400,000

  • Offshore skid twin-pump units: USD 350,000 – 550,000 (depending on corrosion specs)

  • High-horsepower electric-drive units: USD 400,000 – 700,000

  • Fully custom ultra-deep units: Contact for quote

Application Fields – Where Our Cementing Units Excel

SJ cementing equipment is deployed globally across a wide range of well construction and intervention scenarios:

1. Onshore Conventional Well Cementing
Primary and remedial cementing for vertical and deviated wells. Our truck-mounted units are optimized for rapid mobilization between multiple well pads.

2. Offshore Platform & Jack-Up Cementing
Skid-mounted units with corrosion-resistant materials, compact footprints, and dual-pump redundancy for critical offshore operations.

3. Deep & Ultra-Deep Wells (5,000m – 8,800m+)
Our high-pressure, high-horsepower units (1,200-1,500 HHP) are rated for extreme depths. In 2025, SJ equipment successfully completed liner cementing at 8,800.88 meters (28,885 feet) in China’s Tarim Basin — a national record for 196.85mm liner cementing. [8†L4-L9]

4. High-Pressure Gas Wells / Shale Gas Development
Consistent density control at high pump pressures (up to 15,000 psi) with real-time monitoring ensures zonal isolation in challenging formations.

5. Plug & Abandonment (P&A)
Regulatory documentation requirements for P&A are stringent. Our integrated CDAS provides the audit trail regulators demand.

6. Squeeze Cementing & Remedial Work
Precise density control and low-rate pumping capabilities make our units ideal for squeeze operations where over-displacement would be catastrophic.

7. Arctic / Harsh Environment Cementing
Cold-weather packages with heated cabins, insulated lines, and low-temperature hydraulic fluids keep operations running at -40°C.

Product Types – Complete Cementing Equipment Range

Beyond the pumping units themselves, SJ Petroleum Machinery manufactures a full cementing equipment ecosystem:

Product Type Specifications Key Features
Truck-Mounted Cementing Unit 6×4 or 6×6 chassis; 600-1,000 HHP; single or twin pump Quick mobilization, integrated control cabin, ready for road transport
Trailer-Mounted Cementing Unit Heavy-duty trailer; 800-1,200 HHP; twin pump standard Larger mixing capacity, suitable for cluster wells, easier maintenance access
Skid-Mounted Offshore Cementing Unit Compact modular skid; 1,000-1,500 HHP; twin pump with redundancy Marine-grade corrosion protection, crane-liftable, small deck footprint
Electric-Drive Cementing Unit Grid-powered (optional diesel backup); 1,200+ HHP Lower operating cost, reduced emissions, quieter operation
Cementing Data Acquisition System (CDAS) Integrated or standalone retrofit kit Real-time pressure/density/flow monitoring, automated job reporting
Bulk Cement Handling System Pneumatic transfer, storage silos, dust control Complete cement logistics from storage to mixing tub
Cementing Manifolds & High-Pressure Iron 2”-5” ID, 21MPa-140MPa pressure ratings Interchangeable with major brands, API 6A/16C compliant [9†L47-L51]
Casing Cementing Accessories Float shoes, float collars, centralizers, cement heads API 10D compliant, various sizes available [7†L10-L14]

Why Choose SJ Petroleum Machinery as Your Cementing Equipment Supplier?

1. Factory-Direct Pricing Without Quality Compromise

As a Sinopec subsidiary and state-owned enterprise, we don’t answer to private equity firms demanding margin expansion. Our pricing reflects actual manufacturing costs plus reasonable margins — not inflated brand premiums. For equivalent specifications, expect 20-30% lower cementing price compared to Western Tier 1 suppliers.

2. API & ISO Certified – Global Compliance Ready

We maintain API Q1, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and OHSAS 18001 certifications. Our quality management system is audited annually. Documentation packages are complete and ready for international tenders, regulatory approvals, and client audits. [9†L15-L16]

3. Field-Proven in the World’s Toughest Conditions

SJ cementing equipment has logged thousands of jobs across:

  • Ultra-deep wells: 8,800m liner cementing record (2025) — extreme HPHT conditions with high sulphur [8†L4-L9]

  • Arctic Russia: -40°C continuous operations

  • Middle East desert: 55°C+ ambient, sandstorm conditions

  • Offshore SE Asia: high humidity, salt spray corrosion

  • China’s Tarim Basin: some of the world’s most challenging HPHT wells

4. Complete Product Ecosystem – One Supplier, One Standard

We manufacture not just cementing units, but also fracturing equipment, drilling rigs, workover rigs, high-pressure manifolds, coiled tubing units, and snubbing units. [10†L5-L9] For operators building out entire well service fleets, single-supplier sourcing reduces procurement overhead and ensures component standardization.

5. Responsive After-Sales & Spare Parts Support

Our after-sales team includes former field engineers who speak operations language, not sales scripts. Support channels include:

  • 24/7 WhatsApp / email technical hotline

  • Remote diagnostics via built‑in CDAS (for remote monitoring-enabled units)

  • Spare parts warehouse with global shipping (typically 5-10 days to most oil regions)

  • Optional on-site commissioning and training (2-3 days per unit)

  • Extended warranty options available for fleet purchases

6. Customization Without Chaos

Large service companies have specific requirements — unique control interfaces, preferred component brands, specialized sensor configurations. Our engineering team handles custom requests efficiently. Turnaround time for custom units: 120-180 days depending on complexity.

7. Annual Production Capacity That Scales With You

We produce 120 cementing units annually — enough to supply national oil companies and large service providers without the multi-year backlogs some Western manufacturers face. [9†L41-L43] Need 10 units delivered over 12 months? We can structure phased deliveries that match your operational build-out schedule.

FAQ – Cementing Price, Specifications & Procurement

Q1: What exactly is included in your quoted cementing price?

Our FOB China pricing includes: complete cementing unit as specified (pumps, engine, transmission, mixing system, ADC, control cabin, CDAS), factory pressure testing and commissioning, API/ISO documentation package, and export-worthy packing. Not included: ocean freight, destination customs clearance, inland transportation, or on-site commissioning (though we can arrange all of these at cost). Ask for a DAP or CIF quote if you need delivered pricing.

Q2: How does your cementing price compare to Halliburton or SLB equipment?

For directly comparable specifications (e.g., 1,000 HHP twin-pump skid unit with automatic density control), our pricing typically runs 20-35% lower than Halliburton’s Elite series or SLB’s CPS series. [12†L3-L7] That difference reflects our lower labor costs, factory-direct model, and absence of brand markup — not lower quality. In fact, many of our components come from the same global supply chains.

Q3: What’s the typical lead time for a cementing unit?

  • Standard configurations (600-1,000 HHP, truck or skid): 90-120 days from order confirmation

  • Custom configurations: 120-180 days depending on engineering scope

  • Expedited options may be available for select models — contact us with your required delivery date

Q4: Do you offer financing or leasing options?

For qualified clients, we can work with Sinopec’s financing arm or partner banks to offer lease-to-own or structured payment terms. Minimum contract value typically applies. Contact our sales team to discuss.

5: What certifications do your cementing units carry?

Primary certifications: API Q1 (quality management system), ISO 9001, ISO 14001, OHSAS 18001. Product-level API monogram certification (API 6A/16C for manifolds and pumps) is available upon request and may affect pricing depending on testing and documentation requirements. [9†L15-L16]

Q6: Can you supply cementing units compliant with EU or UKCA standards?

Yes. We offer CE-marked configurations for European Union projects, with full technical file documentation. UKCA options are also available. Lead times may extend by 3-4 weeks for certification verification. Specify requirement at RFQ stage.

Q7: What’s your warranty on cementing equipment?

  • Standard warranty: 12 months from commissioning date (or 18 months from shipment, whichever is earlier)

  • Extended warranty: available up to 36 months for fleet purchases

  • Coverage includes parts and labor for manufacturing defects; excludes consumables (valve seats, packing, etc.) and damage from misuse

Q8: How do I get an accurate cementing price quote?

Email our sales team with the following information:

  • Required horsepower / pressure / flow rate

  • Mounting preference (truck, trailer, skid, electric)

  • Application (onshore, offshore, desert, arctic, ultra-deep)

  • Desired configuration options (ADC, CDAS, remote monitoring)

  • Quantity (single unit vs. multi-unit fleet purchase)

  • Destination port (for freight calculation)

  • Any special certification or customization requirements

We will respond with a detailed technical proposal and pricing within 48 hours.

Q9: Do you have units in stock for immediate delivery?

We maintain a small inventory of standard-configuration SJC-800 truck-mounted units for urgent requirements. Current stock status changes frequently — contact us to check availability.

Q10: What’s the difference between "HHP” (hydraulic horsepower) and "brake horsepower”?

HHP is the power actually delivered to the pump fluid end, accounting for mechanical losses in transmission. Brake horsepower (BHP) is engine output before losses. For cementing units, HHP is the more relevant spec — it reflects real pumping capacity. Our ratings are HHP unless otherwise noted. Industry competitor units sometimes quote BHP which appears higher but delivers less actual pumping power.

Q11: Can your cementing units be used for fracturing operations?

Our SJC-1500 and higher models can handle light fracturing (frac) jobs, but fracturing-specific units (higher pressure, longer continuous operation) are better suited for dedicated fracturing applications. We manufacture fracturing units separately — ask for our fracturing equipment catalog if you need both.

Q12: What spare parts do you recommend keeping in stock for cementing units?

Typical spares package includes: pump valve seats and inserts, packing sets, pressure sensor backups, hydraulic hoses, and control system fuses. We provide a recommended spares list with each unit and can pre‑package a starter kit for shipment with the main equipment.

(0/10)

clearall